Lobularia 'Inlbusnopr' SNOW PRINCESS
Common Name: sweet alyssum
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Brassicaceae
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to October
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11 where it is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. It is typically grown as an annual north of USDA Zone 10. It has good tolerance for high summer temperatures, but appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot weather. Plants consume much moisture and prefer moist soils. Water regularly (hanging baskets should be watered once per day in hot weather). Plants also appreciate regular fertilization. This patented plant is sterile and does not produce seed. Set purchased plants out just before last frost date.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lobulatia is a genus of 5 species of low-growing annuals and perennials from the Canary Islands and Mediterranean.

Genus name comes from the Latin word lobulus meaning small pod.

'Inlbusnopr', commonly sold in commerce under the trade name of SNOW PRINCESS, is an extremely vigorous hybrid form of sweet alyssum. It was discovered and selected in April of 2006 from a cross-pollination which occurred in a controlled greenhouse environment in La Palma, Canary Islands, Spain involving an unnamed selection of Lobularia canariensis (female parent) with an unnamed selection of Lobularia maritima (pollen parent). 'Inlbusnopr' is noted for its (1) outwardly spreading, mounding and cascading habit, (2) continuous flowering over a long period, (3) abundant fragrant single white flowers and (4) tolerance for hot summer temperatures. When planted in the ground, it will typically mound to 2-3' across. When grown in a hanging basket, it will typically droop to 3-4'. Dense clusters of sweetly fragrant, tiny, 4-petaled, white flowers cover the spreading foliage mounds from spring to frost. Flowering is often so profuse as to totally hide the linear, narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, gray-green leaves (to 1” long). U.S. Plant Patent PP21,594 was issued on December 28, 2010.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs (particularly on young plants).

Garden Uses

Mass in sunny areas of the landscape. Hanging baskets or large containers. Mixed containers as long as companion plants are also vigorous.