Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Professor Anton Kippenburg'
Common Name: michaelmas daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Lavender-blue rays and yellow centers (semi-double)
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers organically rich soils. Good air circulation and consistently moist soils with good drainage help reduce incidence of foliar diseases. Pinching back stems several times before mid-July will help control plant height, promote bushiness and obviate any need for staking. Pinching is less important for this compact cultivar than for taller asters. Thinning stems in summer promotes better air circulation. Plants may be cut to the ground after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Professor Anton Kippenburg’ is a clump-forming aster that typically grows in a compact mound to 15” tall and to 18" wide. Daisy-like, semi-double asters (to 1” diameter) with lavender-blue rays and yellow centers bloom profusely from late summer to early fall. Narrow, oblanceolate to linear medium green leaves (to 4” long). Flowers are attractive to butterflies. Synonymous with Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Professor Anton Kippenburg' and Aster x dumosus 'Professor Anton Kippenburg'. Common name of michaelmas daisy honors St. Michael's Day (September 29) which falls during the time this aster is in bloom. Aster novi-belgii plants are also commonly called New York asters.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Foliage has resistance to powdery mildew problems. Aster wilt is an occasional problem, particularly if plants are grown in poorly-drained clay soils.

Garden Uses

Borders, cottage gardens, butterfly gardens. Containers.