Lilium longiflorum 'White Heaven'
Common Name: trumpet lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, organic soils. Best with upper plant in full sun and roots in shade. Mulch around plants to keep root zone cool. Plant bulbs 4-6” deep in fall or very early spring in sheltered positions in the landscape. Potted plants may be planted any time from spring to fall. Plant in groups of three for best display and space 12” apart. Bulbs need good moisture year-round. Do not allow soil to dry out. After bloom, cut plants back only after leaves and stems turn yellow.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium longiflorum is a Division IX true species lily. It is native to southern islands of Japan and Taiwan. It features large, fragrant, outward-facing, trumpet-shaped, pure white flowers (5-7" long) that bloom in July-August (Easter lilies that are in bloom on Easter have been forced) on rigid stems rising 24-36" tall. Stems are clad with narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves (to 5-8" long). Longiflorum lilies are sometime commonly called Easter lilies. Longiflorum hybrids (from L. longiflorum and L. formosanum) are classified as Division V.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

Specific epithet means long-flowered.

‘White Heaven’ is a Division V hybrid lily. It features fragrant, outward-facing, trumpet-shaped, white flowers (4-7" long) that bloom in July-August on rigid stems rising 24-32" tall. Stems are clad with narrow, lance-shaped, glossy, medium to dark green leaves. Longiflorum lilies are sometime commonly called Easter lilies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. This lily is usually pest free, but potential diseases include: (1) lily mosaic virus (prompt control of aphids which vector the disease is highly recommended, since there is no cure once infection occurs); (2) bulb rot (particularly in wet, poorly drained soils); and (3) Botrytis. Plants may need staking if grown in too much shade (stems weaken) or in locations exposed to strong winds.

Garden Uses

An excellent, showy, trumpet-shaped flower that provides color and contrast to the summer perennial border. Also may be grown in pots or containers, but plants and flowers will be somewhat smaller. Good fresh cut flower.