Achillea aegyptiaca var. taygetea
Common Name: egyptian yarrow
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Greece
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in lean, dry to medium moisture, well-drained sandy loams in full sun. Plants do well in average garden soils and tolerate poor soils as long as drainage is good. Avoid heavy clays and moist, rich, fertile soils. Plants will tolerate hot, humid summers and drought. Plants are best sited in locations protected from strong winds. Consider cutting back plant stems to lateral flower buds after initial flowering to tidy the planting and to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be cut back to basal foliage after bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain the vitality of the planting. Plants will slowly spread in the garden over time.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Achillea aegyptiaca var. taygetea (synonymous with and formerly known as Achillea 'Taygetea') is a clump-forming yarrow that is noted for its deeply-dissected, fern-like, gray-green leaves and its tiny, long-lasting, bright yellow flowers. Flowers gradually fade to primrose yellow as they age. Flowers appear in dense, flattened, compound corymbs (to 2-4” across) from early to late summer on stems typically rising to 16-24” tall.

Genus name is in reference to Achilles, hero of the Trojan Wars in Greek mythology, who used the plant medicinally to stop bleeding and to heal the wounds of his soldiers.

This yarrow is one of the parents of the Galaxy hybrid yarrows and of Achillea 'Moonshine'.

Problems

Stem rot, powdery mildew and rust are occasional disease problems. Strong summer rain storms with high winds can damage exposed plantings. If stems flop or become matted, they can be cut back.

Garden Uses

Group or mass in borders, cottage gardens, wild gardens, naturalized areas or meadows. Good for low-maintenance areas. Good cut flower.