× Heucherella 'Brass Lantern'

Common Name: foamy bells 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun in the north, but prefers some shade (particularly in the heat of the afternoon) in the south. In the St. Louis area, best foliage color may occur in sunny spots with part afternoon shade. Scorch and general foliage decline usually occur if soils are allowed to dry out. If grown in full sun, consistent moisture is particularly important. Remove stems of faded flowers to encourage additional bloom and to tidy plantings so that the attractive foliage can be fully appreciated. In cold winter climates, a winter mulch applied after the ground freezes will help prevent root heaving. Divide clumps in spring every 3-4 years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

X Heucherella, commonly called foamy bells, is an intergeneric hybrid between Heuchera and Tiarella. It is generally more compact and delicate in appearance than its Heuchera parent. It is a clump-forming perennial which typically produces a compact, basal mound of rounded to lobed (maple-like) leaves usually with distinctive veining. Foliage clump typically rises 5-8" tall. Foliage will usually retain some color in cold winter climates such as the St. Louis area. Tiny star-shaped flowers appear in airy to dense panicles atop stems rising well above the foliage clump (typically to 15-20" tall) in late spring to mid-summer.

Genus name is a combination of the parent genus names of Heuchera and Tiarella.

'Brass Lantern' was bred by Janet N. Egger of Terra Nova Nurseries of Canby, Oregon. It originated from a controlled cross between a proprietary unreleased Heuchera villosa hybrid as the seed parent and a massed selected Tiarella as the pollen parent. It has large, palmately lobed, glossy leaves that are brassy gold with red centers and age to olive green and brown. It has small, star-shaped white flowers on dark, 28 in. tall stems. 'Brass Lantern' grows 1 1/2 to 2 ft. tall and wide. United States Plant Patent PP#22,396 issued on December 20, 2011.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Frost heaving of roots may occur when winter temperatures fluctuate widely.

Garden Uses

Though the flowers are attractive, heucherellas are usually grown for their attractive foliage. Mass as a ground cover or group. Rock gardens, borders and open woodland gardens. Effective as an edger along paths or walkways. Showy foliage for patio and deck areas. Shade gardens. Trailers spill nicely out of hanging baskets, window boxes or other large containers.