Ilex crenata 'Farrowone' SKY POINTER
Common Name: Japanese holly
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a wide variety of soils ranging from moist to dry and from sand to clay. Prefers light, moist, acidic soils with good drainage. Established plants have some tolerance for drought. Plants may struggle with the heat and humidity of summers in the deep South in USDA Zones 8-9. Plants are dioecious (male and female flowers on separate plants), so both male and female plants must be present in order for the female plant to be pollinated and produce fruit.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ilex crenata, commonly known as Japanese holly or box-leaved holly, is a dense, multi-branched, evergreen shrub with a rounded form that typically matures to 5-10’ tall and as wide. It is native to forests, thickets and mountain slopes in Japan, Korea, China and eastern Russia (Sakhalin). It is noted for its ovate to elliptic, crenate to serrulate, glossy, spineless, evergreen, deep green leaves (to 1 1/4" long) which are attractive all year, 4 petaled white flowers which bloom in 3-7 flowered cymes in late spring (May-June), and black rounded somewhat inconspicuous fruits (drupes to 1/4” diameter) which mature in fall on pollinated female plants.

Genus name comes from the Latin name Quercus ilex for holm oak in reference to the foliage similarities (holm oak and many of the shrubs in the genus Ilex have evergreen leaves).

Specific epithet is in obvious reference to the crenate margins of the leaves.

SKY POINTER is a narrow fastigiate cultivar that originated in a controlled environment in 1999 from an open pollination of Ilex crenata 'Sky Pencil' (female or seed parent) with an unidentified selection of Ilex crenata (male or pollen parent). SKY POINTER typically matures over time to 4-5' tall and to 3-4' wide. It is noted for having an upright and narrowly pyramidal form, free branching habit and glossy dark green leaves that are relatively flat. Leaf margins are slightly serrulate. It differs from its female parent ('Sky Pencil') by having a narrow pyramidal rather than narrow columnar form, by being more vigorous and by having flatter leaves that are darker green. Flowering and fruiting have not been observed. 'Farrowone' is primarily sold in commerce today under its trade name of SKY POINTER. U. S. Plant Patent PP20,049 was issued on June 2, 2009.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Spider mites can be troublesome. Nematodes are a problem in the South.

Garden Uses

Mass or group. Hedge. Borders. Incorporate into a foundation planting.