Viola 'Harvest Moon'

Common Name: violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 75.00 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Takes full sun in cool summer climates. Prefers organically rich, humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Intolerant of drought.

'Harvest Moon' offers improved heat tolerance compared to other cultivars of sweet violet.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola is a genus of about 500 species found worldwide in temperate areas. Many hybrids have been made for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

'Harvest Moon' is a yellow-flowering sweet violet with a compact, rounded growth habit. The lightly fragrant blooms (up to 1" across) are buttery yellow in color and appear from spring through fall. A pause or slowdown in blooming may occur during the heat of the summer. The glossy leaves (around 1" long and 0.75" wide) are ovate to oblong in shape, medium green in color and contrast well with the yellow blooms. Plants will reach up to 8" tall and spread to fill a 1' area. This plant is synonymous with the cultivar 'SMEV2' and is protected by patent number PP23033.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses

Ground cover for part sun areas of rock gardens, border fronts or woodland gardens. Also may be used as an edger. Suitable for containers.