Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group) 'Frigga'
Common Name: cabbage 
Type: Annual
Family: Brassicaceae
Zone: 2 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Vegetable

Culture

Easily grown in organically rich, consistently moist, well-drained loams in full sun. Cabbage is typically grown in the cool temperatures of spring or fall. It needs cool temperatures to produce the best crop. Plants generally grow poorly when daytime temperatures consistently exceed 80 degrees F. For spring planting, sow seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last spring frost date or sow seed outdoors about 4 weeks prior to the last spring frost date. In the alternative, transplants may be purchased from local nurseries. In either case, seedlings/transplants may be planted outdoors 1-2 weeks prior to last spring frost date. For fall harvest, sow seed indoors about July 1 and plant the seedlings outdoors in mid-August or sow seed directly in the garden in early to mid-July. Generally transplants (from home grown seed or from nurseries) should be planted about 12-18" apart in rows that are 2' apart. Keep plants consistently moist. Apply mulch around plants to protect the shallow roots, reduce weeds and retain soil moisture. Cabbages may be picked after the firm heads form. Rotate crops to avoid soil borne diseases.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group), commonly known as cabbage, is a cool weather vegetable that is grown for harvest of its edible leaves. It is a biennial that is grown in St. Louis as an annual. It produces a dense 3-4 pound head of cabbage in 80 days during the first year of its biennial life. Capitata Group includes several different types of cabbage, primarily including those with green leaves, those with red leaves and those with wrinkled leaves (Savoy). Cabbage is in the same species as a number of other cool season vegetables including kale, Brussels sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower and kohlrabi.

Genus name comes from the classical Latin name for cabbage.

Specific epithet means of the vegetable garden.

‘Frigga’ is a Savoy cabbage. It typically produces 2-4 pound heads (each about 6" diameter) of cabbage in 80 days. Plants will grow to 1-2’ tall and as wide. Loose, wavy-edged leaves with attractively wrinkled and blistered leaf surfaces curl around the core of each head. This cabbage is an excellent addition to cooked foods, slaws and salads.

Problems

Potential insect problems include cabbageworms, cabbage loopers, flea beetles, caterpillars, thrips, slugs and aphids. Root maggots may be a problem in some areas. Watch for leaf spots, blackleg, black rot and yellows.

Garden Uses

Vegetable gardens.

Wrinkled green leaves add interesting texture and color to ornamental borders.