Malus 'Inglis' WHITE ANGEL
Common Name: flowering crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

'Inglis', commonly marketed under the trade name of WHITE ANGEL, is a crabapple that typically matures to 15-20’ tall and as wide. It is noted for its broad-rounded shape, white flowers, abundant red fruit and good disease resistance. Pink buds open in spring to white flowers (1" diameter). Flowers are followed by bright red crabapples (to 1/2” diameter) that mature in fall and persist into winter. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Oval dark green leaves (to 3” long) turn yellow in fall.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

WHITE ANGEL has good disease resistance to apple scab, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Moderate resistance to fireblight.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.