Crossandra infundibuliformis
Common Name: firecracker flower
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Acanthaceae
Native Range: Southern India, Sri Lanka
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers freely
Bloom Description: Apricot to salmon pink
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. In the St. Louis area, grown in pots or containers. Prefers light, organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Tolerates bright full shade. As with African violets, it can be grown effectively under artificial lights. Needs high humidity. Grow from seed or stem cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Crossandra infundibuliformis, commonly called firecracker flower, is native to India and Sri Lanka. It is a tropical evergreen subshrub that grows 1-3’ tall. Features apricot to salmon pink flowers in terminal racemes. Yellow and red flowered forms are also available. Blooms throughout the year (everblooming). Ovate to lanceolate shiny dark green leaves.

Genus name comes from the Greek words krossos meaning a fringe and aner or andros meaning male for the fringed anthers.

Specific epithet means funnel- or trumpet-shaped.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Container plant. Houseplant.