Acer pseudoplatanus
Common Name: sycamore maple 
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Northwest to central Europe, Italy, Western Asia
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellow green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a wide range of soils. Tolerant of some drought. Tolerant of salt. Generally tolerant of many urban pollutants. Prefers cool summer climates and does not perform well in the southeastern U.S. south of USDA Zone 7.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer pseudoplatanus, commonly called sycamore maple or planetree maple, is native to northwest/central Europe and western Asia. It is a rounded, spreading, deciduous tree that grows 40-60’ (less frequently to 100’) tall. Leathery, coarsely-serrate, prominently-veined, 5-lobed, dark green leaves (to 6” across) are dull green beneath. Leaves produce no fall color. Yellow-green flowers appear in panicles (to 5” long) in spring after the foliage emerges. Flowers are followed by pairs of samaras (to 2” long) with the wings typically forming a 60 degree angle. Samaras mature in early autumn. Bark on mature trunks will flake, exposing inner orange bark.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means false sycamore (pseudo meaning false and platanus being the genus for sycamore).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Canker is the most significant potential disease problem.

Garden Uses

This may not be the best selection for the landscape since it is not particularly ornamental and has poor fall color. It may be used as a shade tree. It is often planted along the east coast because of its tolerance for salt spray.