Acer buergerianum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: trident maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Eastern China, Japan
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Tolerates some drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer buergerianum commonly called trident maple or three-toothed maple is native to China, Korea and Japan. It is a small, rounded, deciduous tree that typically grows rather slowly to 20-30’. Triangular, three-lobed leaves (to 3.5” long) are glossy green above and pale green beneath. Variable but usually attractive fall color features shades of dark red and orange. Non-showy, greenish-yellow flowers bloom in spring (April-May). Samaras (to 1” long) mature in fall. Exfoliating bark will develop on mature trunks.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Species name honors Heinrich Buerger, 19th century German botanist.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Limbs may be damaged in winter by snow and/or ice.

Garden Uses

Attractive small tree for streets, patios and around the home. Bonsai.