Acer maximowiczianum
Common Name: Nikko maple 
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Southern China, Japan
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 30.00 to 45.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 45.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in part shade. Prefers moist loams.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer maximowiczianum commonly known as Nikko maple is native to China and Japan. It is a small, rounded, deciduous tree that typically grows rather slowly to 30-45’ tall. It is noted for its trifoliate leaves with shallowly serrate, ovate to oblong leaflets. Leaflets are dull green above and gray-green beneath with soft-hairy undersides. The center leaflet (to 5” long) is the largest of the three leaflets. Leaves turn attractive shades of orange to red in fall. Non-showy, yellow flowers in nodding, 3-flowered cymes appear in spring. Flowers are followed by samaras (to 2” long) with wings that range from almost parallel to widely divergent.

Synonymous with and formerly known as Acer nikoense.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet honors Carl Johann Maximowicz who discovered the tree growing in Japan in the 1860s.

Common name is in reference to the Japanese town of Nikko.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Attractive small tree for lawns, patios and around the home. May be difficult to locate in commerce.