Actinidia deliciosa
Common Name: kiwifruit 
Type: Fruit
Family: Actinidiaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 8 to 9
Height: 15.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Cream
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Fragrant, Insignificant
Fruit: Edible

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. May need frequent pruning. Can not be grown successfully in the St. Louis area because species is only winter hardy to Zone 8.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Actinidia deliciosa, commonly called kiwifruit, is a vigorous, fast-growing, woody vine which typically grows 20-30' but can fill a 200 sq. ft. trellis in time. Cultivars of this species are now grown commercially in many parts of the world for its fuzzy brown, edible fruits which have become a year-round supermarket staple. Also grown ornamentally for its lustrous, dark green foliage. Slightly fragrant, greenish-white flowers appear on year-old wood in late spring, but are not particularly showy since they are commonly hidden by the foliage. Fruits ripen in early fall (in the size of slightly flattened chicken eggs) and have a tartly sweet taste that is reminiscent of a blend of pineapple, strawberry, melon and banana. This species is dioecious (separate male and female plants), so both male and female plants must be grown in order for proper pollination and fruiting to occur.

Genus name comes from the Greek word aktis meaning ray in reference to how the plant growth radiates like the spokes of a wheel.

Specific epithet refers to the delicious fruit.

Problems

No serious disease or insect problems.

Garden Uses

This fast growing vine can be grown both for its beautiful foliage and its fruit. Rapid growth habit makes it suitable for a variety of cover-type uses such as trellises, arbors, patio overheads, fences, or walls.