Narcissus triandrus
Common Name: bulbocodium daffodil
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Native Range: Spain, Portugal, northwestern France
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White to pale yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Best grown in sandy, acidic, medium moisture, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs in early to mid fall. Planting depth depends upon bulb size. In St. Louis, each bulb should be planted 2 to 3 times as deep as the bulb, with at least 3” of soil over the top. After the flowers have bloomed in spring, the top portion of each flower stem may be removed, as practicable, to prevent seed formation, but foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting. Bulbs can be left undisturbed for a number of years. If bloom quality and quantity decline over time, clumps may be divided by digging just after the foliage dies back. This species plant can be difficult to grow well in the St. Louis area.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Narcissus triandrus is classified as a wild species (Division XIII). By definition, Division 13 covers all species, wild variants and wild hybrids. Narcissus triandrus (commonly called angel's tears because the flower heads droop) is native to rocky pastures and woods in Spain and Portugal. Each flower is creamy white to pale yellow with recurved petals (perianth segments) and a small rounded cup (corona). Flowers appear in umbels, with as many as six flowers per stem (typically 2-4) on stems rising to only 4-10" tall. Flowers bloom in mid-spring. Flowers are fragrant. Narrow, rush-like, green leaves (to 12" long) appear in clumps.

Genus name honors a beautiful youth who became so entranced with his own reflection that he pined away and the gods turned him into this flower.

Specific epithet means with three stamens.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. With proper soil and culture, daffodils are noted for being almost pest-free. Bulb rot may occur in poorly-drained soils. Infrequent insect pests include narcissus bulb fly, narcissus nematode, slugs and snails. Bulb scale mite may occur. Narcissus yellow stripe virus is an infrequent problem.

Garden Uses

Unlike tulips, daffodils keep blooming year after year. They are best sited in beds, borders, wild gardens, open woodland areas, in front of shrubs or massed under trees. They are best planted in quantity, i.e., from smaller groupings of at least 6 bulbs to large sweeping drifts. They mix well with other spring-flowering bulbs.