Pimpinella major

Common Name: greater burnet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apiaceae
Native Range: Europe, southwestern Asia
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy

Culture

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants may self-seed in the garden in optimum growing conditions. Established plants may be divided in spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pimpinella major, commonly called greater burnet or greater burnet saxifrage, is a clump-forming perennial that somewhat resembles Queen Anne’s lace with its umbels of white flowers and lacy foliage. It typically rises to 3-4’ tall and to 2’ wide. Tiny white flowers bloom in summer in large, flat, terminal compound umbels atop upright stems. Pinnately compound, basal leaves (to 7” long) each with 3-9 ovate to lanceolate toothed leaflets, are medium green. Stem leaves are smaller. This plant is native to meadows, grasslands and scrub areas in Europe.

Genus name of uncertain derivation.

Specific epithet means bigger or larger.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Plants have a somewhat weedy appearance and are perhaps best naturalized in wild gardens, meadows or open woodland areas. May be grown in borders.