Seseli gummiferum
Common Name: moon carrot 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apiaceae
Native Range: Krym, Turkey
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Pale pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Performs well in sandy soils. Drought tolerant. Removal of flower stems to the base immediately after flowers fade may encourage perennial tendencies. Regardless, plants will remain in the garden via self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Seseli gummiferum, commonly called moon carrot, is an umbelliferous biennial or short-lived perennial that is native to the Crimea and South Aegean. In the first year, it features a basal rosette of succulent, finely-dissected, fern-like, silver-gray foliage that rises to 12-18" tall and as wide. In the second year, large 5" umbels of pale pink flowers bloom in mid-summer atop thick gray-green stems that rise above the foliage to 2-3' tall. Flowers fade to white as they age.

Genus name comes from the Greek seseli an ancient name of an umbelliferous plant.

Specific epithet means producing gum.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Accent for beds, borders and rock gardens.