Zizia aptera

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: meadow zizia
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apiaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Zizia aptera, commonly called heart-leaved meadow parsnip, is a Missouri native perennial which occurs most often in small colonies in woods, thickets, glades and prairies. Features flat-topped clusters (compound umbels) of tiny yellow flowers in late spring to early summer atop stems growing to 3' tall. Distinguished from other carrot family members by the absence of a flower stalk on the central flower of each umbel. Tripartite, toothed stem leaves. However, the simple, heart-shaped basal leaves best distinguish this species from the similar Zizia aurea and give rise to the common name.

Genus name honors German botanist Johann Baptist Ziz (d. 1829).

Specific epithet means wingless.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Foliage tends to depreciate as the summer progresses.

Garden Uses

Best massed in open woodland or prairie areas, wild or native plant gardens.