Peltandra virginica

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: green arrow arum 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Araceae
Native Range: Eastern and central North America
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: Greenish-white to greenish-yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Aquatic plant that requires wet soils. Easily grown in standing water to 6" deep in full sun to part shade. Tolerates full shade. Plants may also be grown in consistently moist boggy soils. Propagate by seed or division. Plants will form dense expanding clumps over time, but do not colonize as aggressively as the similar arrowhead (Sagittaria) does.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Peltandra virginica, commonly called green arrow arum, bog arum or tuckahoe, is an aquatic perennial that is native to wet areas including swamps, bogs, sloughs, marshes, ditches and pond-lake-river margins in the eastern U.S. (Maine to Minnesota south to Florida and Texas). It is most common along the Atlantic coastal plain. It has been introduced and naturalized in parts of California and Oregon. In Missouri it is primarily found in lowland areas in the far southeastern corner of the State (Steyermark). From thick cordlike roots, this plant typically produces clumps of long-stalked, arrowhead shaped, glossy, medium green leaves (to 12" long) on stems rising to 24" tall. Leaves are broadly triangular with parallel to spreading base lobes. Tiny greenish-yellow to greenish-white flowers appear in spring on finger-like spadices (to 3-6" long). Each spadix (male flowers on top, sterile flowers in middle and female flowers at bottom) is enveloped and almost totally concealed by a pointed, leaf-like, light green spathe (to 8" long). Flowers give way to green maturing to brown fruits which are primarily disbursed by water.

Genus name comes from the Greek word pelte meaning a shield and aner or andros meaning man.

Specific epithet means of Virginia.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Foliage plant for pond, water or bog garden. Grows well in shallow ponds with earth at the bottom. Also will grow in large containers or tubs. Best grown in clumps.