Syngonium podophyllum
Common Name: American evergreen 
Type: Vine
Family: Araceae
Native Range: Mexico to Brazil and Bolivia
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers indoors
Bloom Description: Greenish white
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12. In St. Louis, it is easily grown is a houseplant in warm, humidified areas. Prefers bright indirect light. Protect from direct sun. May be grown on a moss pole or in a hanging basket. Water regularly during the growing season, but reduce watering from fall to late winter. Best grown in a soil based potting mix. Likes high humidity, so consider siting plant in a humidified room or place pot on a tray of wet pebbles.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Syngonium podophyllum, commonly called arrowhead vine, is native from Mexico to Ecuador. It is an evergreen climbing vine that typically grows to 3-6’ long. As a houseplant, it is typically grown for its attractive ornamental foliage which changes shape as the leaves mature. Juvenile leaves (to 5.5” long) are ovate with heart-shaped bases and sometimes with silver variegation. Leaves mature to arrow shape. Later leaves become pedate (to 14” long), each with 5-11 leaflets. Tiny green to greenish-white flowers on a spadix are surrounded by a greenish-white spathe (to 4.5” long). Flowers are born in groups in the leaf axils. Flowers give way to brown-black berries. Plants rarely flower in cultivation. Synonymous with Nephthytis triphylla.

Genus name comes form the Greek words syn meaning together and gone meaning reproductive organs for the united ovaries.

Specific epithet means with stout-stalked leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Soft rot, bacterial leaf spot. Watch for mealybugs, aphids, scale and spider mites. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Good low-maintenance indoor plant. Hanging baskets or train on trellis or mossy growing pole.