Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Common Name: ZZ plant 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Araceae
Native Range: Eastern and southern tropical Africa
Zone: 9 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White spadix with green spathe
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-10. Plants are best grown in medium moisture, well drained soils in part shade to full shade. Plants perform well in a variety of shaded conditions including morning sun with afternoon shade or in bright indirect light. Plants should be regularly watered, but allow the soils to dry between applications. Avoid wet soils. Propagate by leaf cuttings or division. Bring plant indoors in fall when temperatures begin to dip below 60 degrees F.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Zamioculcas zamiifolia, commonly called ZZ plant or aroid palm, is an aroid family member that is native to dry grassland and forest in Eastern Africa. It is a stemless evergreen plant that typically grows to 3’ tall with attractive, pinnately compound leaves rising up from its rhizomes. Each leaf has 6-8 pairs of elliptic, glossy green leaflets (to 6” long). Flowers appear on mature plants. Flower structure consists of a spadix (erect spike of numerous tiny creamy white flowers) encased by a sheath-like green spathe.

Genus name comes from the unrelated genus Zamia and calcas the Arabic name for an elephant's ear (Colocasia sp.).

Specific epithet means with leaves like Zamia.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

House plant north of USDA Zone 9.