Anthemis tinctoria

Common Name: golden chamomile 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Western Asia, Europe
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Good drainage is essential. Plant does poorly and is short-lived when grown in heavy, clay soils. Tolerant of drought and poor soils. Intolerant of the hot and humid conditions of the deep South. Divide every two years. Long summer bloom may be extended by prompt removal of spent flowers. After bloom, cut back foliage to promote basal branches. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anthemis tinctoria, commonly called golden chamomile or golden marguerite, is an erect, clump-forming, shrubby perennial growing to 3' tall which features profuse 1.5" diameter, yellow, daisy-like flowers and finely divided, fern-like, aromatic, green leaves which are whitish and woolly beneath. Good fresh cut flower.

Genus name comes from the Greek name for this plant.

Specific epithet means used for dyeing.

Problems

Watch for aphids, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew. If grown in rich or heavily fertilized soil, it may become leggy and require staking.

Garden Uses

A low-maintenance plant that adds long-lasting color and contrast to the summer perennial border. A good choice for areas of the garden that are dry or of low fertility.