Echinacea angustifolia

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: narrow-leaf coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Light pink to pale purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. This is an adaptable plant that is tolerant of heat, humidity, drought and poor soils. Divide clumps if they become overcrowded. Plants usually rebloom without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers improves general appearance. May self-seed if at least some of the seed heads are left in place.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Narrow-leaf purple coneflower is a compact perennial that is primarily native to upland dry prairie areas in the Great Plains. In Missouri, it has only been found in Shelby County in the northeastern part of the state (Steyermark). It is very similar to E. pallida which grows east of its range. It is a small coneflower that grows 1-2’ tall on rigid, upright, hairy stems clad with narrow, lanceeolate to ovate green leaves (to 4-6” long). Flowers (to 3” diameter) feature light pink to pale purple rays that spread outward and usually droop. Orange-brown center cones. Flowers bloom in June and July, sometimes with sporadic continued bloom throughout the summer. Goldfinches are attracted to the seeds that form in the center cones. Echinacea comes from the Greek word echinos meaning hedgehog in reference to the spiny center cone. Angustifolia means narrow-leaved.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Japanese beetle and leaf spot are occasional problems.

Garden Uses

Group or mass in borders, native plant gardens, naturalized areas, prairies or wildflower meadows.