Solidago riddellii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Riddell's goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Northeastern North America
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in wet soils in full sun. Remove spent flower clusters to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago riddellii is a somewhat rare Missouri native goldenrod which occurs only in wet meadows in the Ozark region of the State. Features tiny, bright yellow flowers borne in dense, erect, flat-topped, terminal, corombose inflorescences atop stiff, glabrous stems typically growing 3-4' tall. Flowers bloom late summer to early autumn. Narrow, lance-shaped, linear leaves. Goldenrods have been wrongly accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Attractive to bees and butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf rust is an occasional problem. May need to be divided every 2 to 3 years to control growth.

Garden Uses

Provides good color and contrast in late summer to early fall for wet areas of wild gardens, prairies, meadows, native plant gardens or naturalized areas.