Solidago hispida

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central and eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soils and light shade, but performs best in full sun. Steyermark notes that although this species is usually found in calcareous soils in most of its east-midwest North American range, it is found in acidic soils in Missouri. This species is primarily clump-forming and does not spread aggressively as do some of the other goldenrod species and hybrids.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago hispida, commonly called hairy goldenrod, is a Missouri native perennial which is found in dry, rocky open woods in the Ozark region of the State. As the common name suggests, this plant is distinguished by its conspicuously hairy stems and leaves. Erect panicles of tiny, bright yellow, daisy-like flowers typically with 7-14 rays per head appear in the upper leaf axils of erect, wand-like stems typically rising 1-3' tall. Blooms mid-summer to fall. Oblanceolate to obovate or elliptic basal and lower stem leaves (to 8" long) are much larger than the upper leaves. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Goldenrods are attractive to bees and butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Specific epithet means hairy.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust can be an infrequent problem.

Garden Uses

Interesting goldenrod for native plant gardens, open woodland gardens, rock gardens or borders.