Solidago virgaurea subsp. minuta
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eurasia
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Grows well in a moist soil, but tolerates some poor, dryish soils. Remove spent flower clusters to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago virgaurea is Native to Europe. It is an upright, clump-forming goldenrod that typically grows to 3’ tall in rocky, grassy or woodland areas. Goldenrods are attractive to bees and butterflies.

Subsp. minuta is a dwarf version of the species that grows in a mound to only 6-8” tall on upright stems clad with somewhat leathery, lanceolate, medium green leaves (to 1-3” long). Yellow flowers (to 3/8” across) appear in loose racemes (to 1” long) from late summer into fall. Subspecies name means small in obvious reference to a smaller plant size. Some authorities consider this plant to be synonymous with Solidago virgaurea subsp. alpestris.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust may occur. Watch for powdery mildew and leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Interesting dwarf goldenrod for rock gardens or other small garden areas.