Tanacetum macrophyllum
Common Name: tansy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southern Europe, southwestern Asia
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White with yellow center
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Prefers moist, humusy soils, but tolerates a wide variety of soils including poor, dry soils where its rhizomatous spread is more restrained. Naturalization into outlying areas primarily occurs by self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tanacetum macrophyllum is native to Southeastern Europe, Turkey and the Caucasus. It is an erect, rhizomatous perennial that typically grows 1-3’ tall. It features coarsely pinnatifid leaves (to 8” long) and summer flowers that bloom in dense corymbs. Each flower (to 1/4” across) has white rays and a yellow center disc. This plant has in the past been mistakenly labeled and sold in commerce as Achillea grandifolia. Synonymous with Chrysanthemum macrophyllum.

Genus name reportedly is derived from an altered form of the Greek word athanatos meaning long-lasting or immortal in reference to the long-lasting flowers and/or the everlasting qualities of the dried flowers of some species (in particular Tanacetum vulgare).

Specific epithet means large-leaved.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Spider mites can be a problem in some areas.

Garden Uses

Naturalized areas or cottage gardens where it can be allowed to freely self-seed and spread. Effective in large drifts.