Liatris microcephala
Common Name: button snake root
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: Purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Noteworthy Characteristics

Liatris microcephala is a small, upright, clump-forming perennial which is native to the southern Appalachian Mountains and which typically grows to only 2' tall. Features terminal spikes of sessile, rounded, fluffy, deep rose-purple flower heads (each to 3/4" across) appearing atop multiple, erect, leafy flower stalks arising from basal tufts of narrow, grass-like leaves. Flowers generally open top to bottom on the spikes. Blooms in summer. Liatris belongs to the aster family, with each flower head having only fluffy disk flowers (resembling "blazing stars") and no rays.

Genus name of unknown origin.

Specific epithet means with a small head.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Perennial border fronts, cutting gardens, wild gardens, native plant gardens or naturalized areas.