Solidago caesia

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: blue stem goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central and eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. A woodland species that tolerates poor, dry soils and light shade, but performs best in full sun. This species is primarily clump-forming and does not spread aggressively as do some of the other goldenrod species and hybrids.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago caesia, commonly called blue-stemmed goldenrod or wreath goldenrod, is a Missouri native woodland perennial which occurs in woods, bluff ledges and bluff bases in the southern Ozark regions of the State. Typically grows 1.5-3' tall on arching, glabrous, wiry, greenish-purple stems which are covered with a silvery-white waxy bloom that can be rubbed off. Tiny, bright yellow, daisy-like flowers typically with 3-4 rays per head appear in a series of loose clusters in the leaf axils along the length of the stems, with the terminal clusters being the largest. Blooms in late summer to fall. Lance-shaped, medium green leaves (2-5" long) are toothed, tapered and sharply pointed. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Attractive to bees and butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Specific epithet means light blue.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust can be an infrequent problem.

Garden Uses

Interesting goldenrod for native plant gardens, open woodland gardens, borders, wild gardens, cottage gardens, meadows or butterfly gardens.