Thymophylla tenuiloba
Common Name: Dahlberg daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Texas, Mexico
Zone: 9 to 10
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Annual that is uncommonly a short-term perennial hardy to USDA Zones 9-11. In St. Louis, it is grown as an annual. It is easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Thrives in sandy soils with good drainage. Drought tolerant. Sow seed directly in garden areas 1-2 weeks before the last frost date for bloom four months later. Start seed indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost date for earlier bloom. Set out seedlings or purchased plants after last frost date. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. In hot summer climates, flowering may decline in the heat of the summer. Will self-seed in the garden under optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Thymophylla tenuiloba, commonly called Dahlberg daisy or golden fleece, is native to Texas and Mexico. It is an erect to spreading plant that grows to 10” tall. Features yellow daisy-like flowers and aromatic foliage finely divided into narrow segments. Small daisies (1/2 diameter) feature yellow to orange-yellow rays and yellow center disks. Blooms summer to early fall. Synonymous with Dyssodia tenuiloba.

Specific epithet means with slender lobes in reference to the leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in poorly-drained wet soils.

Garden Uses

Annual ground cover. Bedding or edging plant. Hanging baskets. Containers. Good drought-tolerant plant for rock gardens or desert gardens.