Campanula kemulariae

Common Name: bellflower 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Native Range: Causacus
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Lavender-blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Thrives in sandy/gritty soils with sharp drainage. Prefers part shade in hot summer climates. Performs best with regular moisture. Does not do well in climates where nighttime temperatures consistently remain above 70 degrees F. Spreads by creeping rootstocks, but is not considered invasive, although it may be difficult to eradicate from a garden area once established. May be grown from seed. Clumps may be divided in spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campanula kemulariae, commonly called campanula or bellflower, is a vigorous, low-growing, clumping perennial which typically rises to 4-8” tall, but spreads over time by creeping rootstocks to form an attractive ground cover to 12-24” wide. It is native to stony/rocky areas of the Transcaucasus. Bright green basal leaves form a 2-4” tall mound topped in May-June by abundant drooping spikes of broadly-campanulate (open bell-shaped), nodding, lavender-blue flowers (each to 1” long). Freely-branched, often decumbent, flowering stems grow to 12” long. Small, leathery, cordate-ovate, shiny green basal leaves have long petioles and doubly serrate margins. Synonymous with Campanula raddeana.

Genus name comes from the Latin campana meaning bell in reference to the bell-shaped flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Snails and slugs are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Sprawl over walls or along banks. Edging for paths or border fronts. Containers.