Lonicera kamtschatica
Common Name: honeyberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native Range: Eastern Siberia
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: March
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Grow in moist, well-drained soils in part shade. Plants may take full sun in the northern parts of its growing range. More than one variety should be planted for good pollination and fruit set.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lonicera kamtschatica, called honeyberry, is a deciduous shrub that is native to eastern Siberia. It typically grows to 3-4’ tall and as wide. It is particularly valued for producing an edible blueberry-like fruit about 4 weeks before blueberries begin to ripen. Small, slightly fragrant, white flowers appear in March. Small edible blue berries ripen in May. Berries may be eaten directly off the shrub or harvested for use in jams or juices. Gray-green foliage.

Genus name honors Adam Lonitzer (1528-1586), German botanist, the author of an herbal (Kreuterbuch) many times reprinted between 1557 and 1783.

Specific epithet means of Kamchatka in the Russian Far East.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Interesting early edible fruit.