Lychnis fulgens
Common Name: catchfly
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Native Range: Eastern Russia, China, Korea, Japan
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in moderately fertile, well-drained soils with consistent and even moisture in full sun to light shade. Tolerates poorer soils with some dryness. Excellent soil drainage is essential. Plants may self-seed in the garden in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lychnis fulgens is a red-flowered catchfly that is native to Siberia, Manchuria, Korea and Japan. It is a sparsely white-hairy, tufted perennial that typically grows in a clump to 12-24” tall on stems clad with sessile, ovate-lanceolate, medium to dark green leaves (to 3" long). Bright red flowers (to 2 1/2" diameter) with two-lobed petals bloom in few-flowered cymes in early to mid-summer.

Genus name comes from the classical name said to be derived from the Greek word lychnos meaning a lamp possibly referring to the ancient use of leaves of a woolly species for wicks.

Specific epithet means shining or glistening.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs and snails.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Border fronts.