Sedum confusum
Common Name: lesser Mexican stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Native Range: Mexico
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Drought tolerant. Avoid wet soils. Not winter hardy to the St. Louis area.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Sedum confusum is a sprawling ground cover which forms a foliage mat 4-10" tall spreading by trailing stems to 15" or more. Features succulent, shiny, bright green leaves (to 1.5" long) which typically form rosettes at the ends of stems rising to 10" tall. Clusters of yellow, star-like flowers appear in summer.

Genus name comes from the Latin word sedeo meaning to sit in reference to the general growing habit of many of the sedums (they sit and sprawl over rocks).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Not reliably winter hardy in the St. Louis area.

Garden Uses

Ground cover. Borders. Rock gardens. Hanging baskets. May be difficult to find in commerce.