Carex bicknellii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: prairie sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to July
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Can be grown in both dry upland prairies and wet river bottom prairies. It is more tolerant of dry soil than other sedges and will grow in full sun to partial shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

C. bicknellii is a native sedge which grows in both dry upland prairies and wet river bottom prairies. It is more tolerant of dry soil than other sedges and will grow in full sun to partial shade. The flowering heads of this sedge grow up to 3 ft. high, greatly exceeding the narrow grass-like leaves of the foliage. The seedheads are not as showy as some of the other sedges and are short-lived.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

Problems

During hot, dry summers the foliage may die back.

Garden Uses

C. bicknelli may be used in establishing native plants in dry sites such as meadows, prairies, and along roadsides or in moist locations such as wet meadows.