Carex lurida

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: sallow sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: North and South America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Wet Soil

Culture

Grows best in wet to moist soil in full sun to partial shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Carex lurida is common throughout southern and central Missouri in the moist soil beside ponds, streams and spring branches and in calcium-rich swampy meadows. Its grass-like leaves grow up to 3' tall from short stout rhizomes. The seedheads resemble small sweetgum balls but do not grow above the foliage. This sedge is less prone to summer dieback and remains attractive during warm weather.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

Specific epithet means smoky yellow, sallow or wan.

Problems

Although this sedge does not go dormant in summer, it may require supplemental watering if planted in dry areas.

Garden Uses

Best for locations with moist soil such as around water gardens or in establishing native plants in wet meadows, swampy areas, or around bodies of water.