Drosera capensis

Common Name: cape sundew 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Droseraceae
Native Range: South Africa
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 2.50 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Wet
Maintenance: High
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Best grown in consistently moist, well-draining soils in full sun. Prefers sphagnum-based potting soil with plenty of sand and/perlite. Tolerant of a wide variety of soil conditions. Plants will go dormant if exposed to temperatures consistently below 40°F. Can be kept in a warm, humid, indoor growing environment with supplemental light for continuous growth. Propagate through seed, division, or leaf cuttings. Hardy in USDA Zones 7-9.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Drosera capensis, commonly called cape sundew, is a carnivorous, herbaceous perennial native to marshes, seeps, stream banks, and in other moist, open habitats in the Cape region of South Africa. Mature plants will reach up to 6" tall and spread to form equally wide clumps. The leaves have 2" long petioles (leaf stalks) and 2" long, narrowly oblong to linear blades covered in sticky, glandular, red hairs used to capture insects. The foliage emerge from a stout, thickened, 1-2" tall stem to form a rosette. The 1" wide, pink flowers are held above the foliage in a loose raceme atop a 6-12" tall scape. The main bloom period is from late spring into autumn, and in the wild can vary depending on the weather.

Genus name comes from the Greek word droseros meaning "dewy" for the gland-tipped hairs on the leaves.

The specific epithet capensis means "of the Cape", in reference to the Cape region of South Africa where this species is native.

The common name cape sundew refers to the Cape region of South Africa where this species is native.

Problems

No major pest or disease problems of note. Water with rain water or deionized water.

Uses

Bog gardens, pond edges, containers. Can be grown indoors, with or without a dormancy period. Only purchase this plant from reputable sources that do not collect from the wild.