Leucothoe fontanesiana
Common Name: drooping laurel
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Ericaceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Erosion

Culture

Best grown in moist, acidic, organically rich, cool, sandy to clay, well-drained loams in part shade. Can be grown in full sun, but must have consistent moisture. Tolerates full shade. Does not tolerate drought or windy conditions. Although winter hardy to USDA Zone 5, this shrub should be planted in a protected location and given a good winter mulch in the St. Louis area to insure winter survival. Plants will sucker to form colonies over time.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Leucothoe fontanesiana, commonly called drooping laurel, is a suckering, multi-stemmed, broadleaf evergreen shrub with arching branches that is native to moist forested mountain areas, dense thickets, stream banks and ravines from New York south to Alabama and Georgia, primarily in the Appalachian Mountains. It typically grows in a mound to 3-6' tall and as wide. Drooping spikes of waxy, urn-shaped, creamy white flowers droop from the leaf axils in spring (May). Leathery, lanceolate, evergreen leaves (to 5" long) have serrulate margins and taper to a long point.

Genus name honors Leucothoe, one of the many loves of Apollo.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf spot can cause significant problems to the foliage in areas with poor air circulation.

Garden Uses

Woodland or shade garden. Naturalized areas. Stabilize banks. Hedges.