Dalea purpurea

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: purple prairie clover
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Rose/Purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought


Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Thick and deep taproot enables this plant to tolerate drought well. May self-seed in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Dalea purpurea, commonly called purple prairie clover, is a native Missouri prairie clover which occurs in glades, rocky open woods and prairies throughout the State except for the far southeastern counties. Typically grows 1-3' tall. Features tiny purple flowers in dense, cone-like heads (to 2" long) atop erect, wiry stems in summer. Compound, odd-pinnate leaves, with 3-5 narrow linear leaflets. A nitrogen-fixing plant that is an important component of Midwestern prairie restorations. Formerly known as Petalostemon purpureum.

Genus name honors 17-18th century English botanist, Samuel Dale.

Specific epithet means purple.


No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, borders, native plant gardens, wild gardens, prairie or naturalized areas.