Dalea candida

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: white prairie clover 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: Central North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Thick and deep taproot enables this plant to tolerate drought well. May be easily grown from seed and will self-seed in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Dalea candida, commonly called white prairie clover, is a Missouri native perennial that typically occurs in glades, rocky open woods and prairies throughout the state except for the far southeastern counties (Steyermark). Tiny white flowers in dense, cylindrical, elongated, cone-like heads (to 3” long) bloom in summer atop erect, slender stems rising 1-2’ tall. Flowers bloom bottom to top, forming a dense ruff that slowly moves up the flower head. Compound, odd-pinnate, dull green leaves with 5-7 narrow linear leaflets. This is a nitrogen-fixing plant that is an important component of midwestern prairie restorations. Formerly known as Petalostemon candidum. Native Americans used the roots for food and the leaves for teas.

Genus name honors 17-18th century English botanist, Samuel Dale.

Specific epithet comes from the Latin word candidus, meaning white, in reference to the flower color.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, border fronts, native plant gardens, wild gardens, prairies or naturalized areas.