Genista spachiana
Common Name: broom 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Fabaceae
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10 where it is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Best in sandy or gravelly soils. Tolerates poor soils. Drought tolerant once established. Best left undisturbed once planted. Needs minimal pruning.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Genista spachiana, commonly known as sweet broom, is a vase-shaped, broadleaf evergreen shrub with arching branches that typically grows to 5-8’ tall. It is native to the Canary Islands. Fragrant, pea-like, yellow flowers (each to 1/2”) bloom, often abundantly, in late winter to early spring in slender terminal racemes (to 4” long). Trifoliolate dark green leaves. Brown seed pods (to 1” long) in fall.

Synonymous with Cytisus spachianus and Genista spachianus. Some authorities list this plant as a cross between Genista stenopetala and Genista canariensis. Both of which are native to the Canary Islands.

Genus name comes from the Latin name planta genista from which the Plantagenet kings and queens of England took their name.

Specific epithet honors French botanist Edouard Spach (1801-1879).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Border fronts, cottage gardens or wild gardens.