Geranium psilostemon
Common Name: cranesbill
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Native Range: Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 2.50 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Dark magenta with jet black center
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in moist, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best performance generally occurs in full sun. Plants may appreciate some part afternoon shade in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Tall stems may need staking or other support. Plants generally dislike hot and humid summers and are not recommended for growing south of USDA Zone 7.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geranium psilostemon, commonly called Armenian cranesbill, is a clump-forming perennial which produces upright stems rising to 2-4’ tall. It is native to the Caucasus, Turkey and Armenia. Showy flowers (1 1/4” across) featuring magenta petals with a center black eye and black veins bloom from June to August. Large heart-shaped, basal leaves (to 6-8” wide) are divided into 5-7 broad segments, each being lobed and toothed. Stem leaves are smaller. Leaves are pink-tinted in spring but take on attractive shades of red in fall.

Genus name comes from the Greek word geranos meaning crane in reference to the fruit which purportedly resembles the head and beak of a crane.

Specific epithet from Latin means with smooth slender stamens.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Group or mass in borders, rock gardens or cottage gardens.