Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
Common Name: yellow daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asphodelaceae
Native Range: Europe, Asia
Zone: 4 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Does well in a wide range of well-drained soils. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Divide to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded. A tough plant that is tolerant of poor soil, summer heat and humidity.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus is commonly called lemon daylily or lemon lily and features 4" diameter, trumpet-shaped, lemon yellow flowers. Individual flowers open up for 1-2 days. This species daylily has flower scapes rising up to 3' tall from a clump of arching, strap-shaped, medium green leaves. Valued for early bloom period (May-June) and very fragrant flowers. Also known as H. flava.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hemera meaning day and kallos meaning beauty as each flower lasts but one day.

Specific epithet is a combination of lili meaning lily and the genus name Asphodelus.

Problems

No serious problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow, quick to multiply and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to the perennial border when grown in clumps or when massed over larger areas. The fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when the flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.