Artocarpus heterophyllus
Common Name: jackfruit 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Moraceae
Native Range: India
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 30.00 to 70.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 50.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12 where it is best grown in deep, rich, acidic, consistently and evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Plants generally like warm, sunny, humid conditions. Avoid dry soils. Plants perform best in frost free climates. Established plants will tolerate an occasional light frost, but young plants may be killed by any frost. Plants are intolerant of temperatures below 28 degrees F.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Artocarpus heterophyllus, commonly called jackfruit, is a tropical to subtropical evergreen tree that is native from India to Malaya Peninsula. It is a large, straight-trunked, somewhat stately tree that typically grows 30-70' (sometimes to 90') tall. It is best noted for bearing the largest fruits of any tree in the world. It is considered to be califlorous (flowers and fruits grow on short stems from the trunks and large branches). Fruits are generally melon-shaped, growing from 1-3' long and from 9-20" in diameter, with weight ranging from 10-35 (less frequently to 80) pounds. Average fruits are 1-2' long and 9-12" in diameter. Large fruits may have from 100 to 500 seeds. Fruit skin (rind) is covered with hard cone-like knobs. Pale green unripened fruits ripen to greenish-yellow or brown with a soft custard-yellow inner flesh. Ripe unopened fruits have an offensive aroma (decayed onions) while the aromatic pulp smells like banana or pineapple. Unripened fruits may be prepared like a vegetable. Ripened fruits may be eaten fresh or cooked. Seeds may be boiled and roasted (chestnut-like taste). Jackfruit is quite popular in southeast Asia. Trunk, branches and leaves contain a gummy latex. Leathery, elliptic to ovate leaves (to 8" long) are glossy deep green. Monoecious greenish flowers (male and female flowers in separate flower heads) primarily bloom spring to fall (specific time depending on climate and variety) with sporadic additional bloom at other times.

Genus name comes from the Greek words artos meaning bread and karpos meaning fruit.

Specific epithet means diversely leaved.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Fruit tree or interesting ornamental for tropical climates. This tree is perhaps too large for growth as a container plant in cooler climates.