Eucalyptus dalrympleana
Common Name: mountain gum 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Myrtaceae
Native Range: Southeastern Australia
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 50.00 to 70.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Dry Soil

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10 where plants are best grown in dry to medium moisture, average to moderately fertile, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Avoid significant shade. Flourishes on dry sandy soils. Tolerates clay soils. Prefers acidic soils but tolerates alkaline ones. Do not fertilize. Susceptible to damage from sudden cold spells.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eucalyptus darylmpleana is native to tablelands and forest slopes in the mountains of southeastern Australia. It is a columnar, fast-growing, broadleaf evergreen tree with a straight, creamy white trunk. It typically matures to 70' tall and 25' wide with a trunk diameter to 4 1/2'. In favorable growing conditions in its native habitat, it sometimes grows to as much as 180' tall with a trunk diameter to 6'. Lower branches drop as the tree grows upward. Light, ovate, dull bluish-green juvenile leaves (to 4" long) are followed by narrow, lanceolate, curved, drooping, willowy, bright green adult leaves (to 8" long). Juvenile leaves are copper-tinged when young. Foliage is aromatic. Apetalous creamy white flowers bloom in umbels of 3 (less frequently to 7) in summer.

Genus name comes from the Greek words eu meaning well and kalypto meaning to cover, as with a lid and an allusion to the united calyx-lobes and petals forming a lid or cap which is shed when the flower opens.

Specific epithet honors Richard Dalrymple-Hay (1861-1943), Commissioner of Forests in New South Wales.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Where winter hardy, it may be grown as an attractive ornamental tree in sunny landscape areas. Needs a large space. May also be grown as a tall screen or windbreak. Effective in sunny woodland margins. Good winter interest.