Eucalyptus deglupta
Common Name: Indonesian gum 
Type: Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Native Range: Malesia and Papuasia
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 100.00 to 250.00 feet
Spread: 60.00 to 125.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11 where this tree will grow well in rich, medium to wet soils in full sun. Intolerant of frost.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eucalyptus deglupta, commonly called Mindanao gum or rainbow eucalyptus, is a very large, fast-growing, broadleaved evergreen tree that is native to moist humid tropical forested areas with high rainfall in New Guinea, Indonesia and the Philippine Islands (Island of Mindanao). It is the only eucalyptus tree that is indigenous to the northern hemisphere. In its native habitat, it will mature to as much as 250' tall with a trunk diameter of 6'. Outside its native habitat, it will typically grow much shorter (to 100-125' tall). It is perhaps best noted for its smooth orange-tinted trunk bark which peels in summer to reveal a unique and sometimes stunning multi-colored bark (as described by the common name of rainbow eucalyptus) consisting of streaks of pale green, red, orange, gray and purple-brown. Outside tropical settings, the bark is typically much less colorful. Acuminate, lance-shaped leaves (to 6" long) are aromatic when crushed. Tiny white flowers in axillary or terminal compound inflorescences (panicles of 7-flowered umbels) bloom at various times during the year depending upon location. Trees are a source of hardwood timber.

Genus name comes from the Greek words eu meaning well and kalypto meaning to cover, as with a lid and an allusion to the united calyx-lobes and petals forming a lid or cap which is shed when the flower opens.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Huge landscape tree where winter hardy. In Hawaii, it is planted as a street tree and shade tree.