Picea jezoensis
Common Name: yezo spruce 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Northeastern Manchuria, eastern Siberia, North Korea, Japan
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 75.00 to 150.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in moist, well-drained loams in full sun. Prefers cool summer climates and is generally intolerant of the heat and humidity of the deep South.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Picea jezoensis, commonly called Yeddo spruce, Yezo spruce or Jezzo spruce, is an evergreen conifer that is native to northern Asia. It is commercially harvested for timber in Japan. It typically grows to 150’ tall in its native habitat. Flattened, overlapping leaves (to 3/4” long) are glossy dark green above and silvery white beneath. Cones are to 2-3 1/2” long. Deeply-fissured, exfoliating, grayish-brown bark.

Genus name is reportedly derived from the Latin word pix meaning pitch in reference to the sticky resin typically found in spruce bark.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Reportedly susceptible to wood rot, brown rot and spruce budworm.

Uses

Large specimen evergreen that grows best in cool summer climates. Bonsai.