Pinus tabuliformis
Common Name: Chinese pine 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Northern China, Korea
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light afternoon shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pinus tabuliformis, commonly called Chinese pine, is a conical evergreen pine that is native to northern China. It typically grows to 50-70’ tall in its native habitat, but is usually seen much smaller in cultivation. It tends to develop a somewhat flattened and spreading crown with age, hence the specific epithet of tabuliformis (table-shaped). Needles (to 6” long) in bundles of two (sometimes three) are an attractive dark green. Oval, brown cones to 3.5” long. Mature trees have reddish-scaled bark in the crown and fissured, dark gray bark near the ground.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for pines.

Specific epithet means table-shaped.

Problems

Healthy, well-maintained trees usually have few major problems. These trees may struggle in the St. Louis area where environmental conditions do not favor most conifers.

Garden Uses

Specimen pine.