Limonium sinuatum
Common Name: statice
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Native Range: Northern Africa, western Asia, Europe
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White corolla with violet blue calyx
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Tender short-lived perennial or biennial that is winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10. In St. Louis, it is grown as an annual. Best performance occurs in light, dry to medium moisture, well-drained, sandy loams in full sun. Plants often struggle in the heat and humidity of typically St. Louis summers. Seed may be planted directly in the garden at last spring frost date or started earlier indoors about 6-8 weeks prior to last spring frost date. Plants only produce one long bloom, so deadheading is not necessary.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Limonium sinuatum is native to the Mediterranean region. Commonly called statice or notchleaf status, it is noted for producing clusters of papery, funnel-shaped flowers in summer. Flowers appear in panicles of clustered spikelets atop distinctively winged, nearly leafless stems rising to 18” tall from basal rosettes of lyrate-pinnatifid wavy-margined leaves (to 4-6” long). Flower corollas are white and showy calyces are violet-blue (seed strains come in varying shades of violet, lavender, purple, pink, rose, orange, yellow and white). Calyces remain long after the corollas have disappeared. Excellent as a fresh cut flower and for dried arrangements.

Genus name comes from the Greek word leimon meaning a meadow in reference to the common habitat in salt meadows.

Specific epithet means with a wavy margin.

Problems

Crown rot and root rot are occasional problems. Well-drained soils and good air circulation will minimize the onset potential for these diseases.

Garden Uses

Mixed borders, rock gardens, cut flower gardens. Meadows. Cutting gardens. Good for dried flower arrangements.