Phegopteris decursive-pinnata
Common Name: beech fern 
Type: Fern
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Native Range: Central and eastern Asia
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Tolerate: Rabbit

Culture

Best grown in consistently moist, humusy, slightly acidic soils that are rich in organic matter in part shade to full shade. Best pale green color usually occurs in part shade. Soils should not be allowed to dry out. Spreads very slowly by runners from an erect rhizome.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Phegopteris decursive-pinnata, commonly called Japanese beech fern, is native to Japan, Taiwan and China. It is a deciduous fern that typically grows 1-2’ tall from an erect rhizome. It is a vigorous grower that forms a clump of narrow, upright, pinnate to 2-pinnatifid, light green fronds that are tapered at both ends and have winged rachis. Synonymous with Thelypteris decursive-pinnata.

Genus name comes from the Greek words phegos meaning beech and pteris meaning fern in possible reference to the habitats of some species.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Naturalize in woodland or shade gardens.